PRIVATE ULTRASOUND HAS ARRIVED IN DORCHESTER!!!! Welcome to Dorset's Access Ultrasound, providing 4D baby scans CQC Registered
 PRIVATE ULTRASOUND HAS ARRIVED IN DORCHESTER!!!!Welcome to Dorset's Access Ultrasound, providing 4D baby scansCQC Registered

The Poundbury Clinic

Middlemarsh Street

Dorchester

DT1 3FD

PRIVACY POLICY

 

ACCESS ULTRASOUND

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Access Ultrasound is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement is made in light of the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in order to advise you of Access Ultrasounds data processing practices which will govern the processing of your data. If you have any queries about this statement please contact us at by email accessultrasound@gmail.com.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We will obtain personal information from you when you attend for your ultrasound examination. The types of information we collect include name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number.

Ultrasound images and reports are stored for three years. Obstetric images and reports are stored until the child is aged 18 years.

WHY DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We need to hold personal information about you on our computer system to help us look after your health needs. It is our responsibility for their accuracy and safe-keeping. From time to time information may be shared with others involved in your care if necessary. Anyone with access to your record is properly trained in confidentiality issues and is governed by both a legal and contractual duty to keep your details private.

In some circumstances we may be required by law to release your details to statutory or other official bodies, for example if a court order is presented, or in the case of public health issues. In other circumstances you may be required to give written consent before the information is released – such as medical reports for insurance, solicitors etc.

All information about you is held securely and appropriate safeguards are in place to prevent accidental loss. We will not disclose information over the telephone or fax unless we are sure we are talking to you. Information will not be disclosed to family, friends or spouses unless we have prior written consent and we do not leave messages with others.

We do not collect or store your payment details on our web servers.

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION?

We will use your personal information for administration purposes only, we will not contact you for any reason other than in reference to your ultrasound examination.

We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party for commercial reasons. In order to maintain the accuracy of our database, you can check, update or remove your personal details by emailing us at accessultrasound@gmail.com.

 

YOUR CONSENT

By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data such as on your health, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

You have the right to see your records if you wish. Please contact us to arrange an appointment. A fee may be payable in some circumstances.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Access Ultrasound